Yucca root has been used for years to health skin sores, reduce scarring, purify blood and alleviate arthritis. Most recently it has been found to have prime ingredient for hygiene products most specifically for cancer patients.
This plant is native to
to dry and hot parts of South, Central and North America, and the Caribbean. This plant is well-known for its Razor sharp leaves and white flowers that grow from it. You can harvest the plant any time of year as long as the ground is not frozen.
The root contains saponins which is an anti inflammatory. This will help with muscle spasms and reduce pain. A popular form of using yucca root is tea form. The benefits from drinking tea can consist of lowering blood pressure, stopping build up from buildup in oxygen free radicals. And preventing blood vessel damage. The root is also packed with Vitamin A B and C as well as calcium, phosphorus, potassium and iron.
Due to its high saponins levels gives it a soapy quality. Making it a great product to make soaps and shampoos.
To make the shampoo:
- 1 tbsp yucca root powder
- 2 cups water
- Applicator bottle
- Add the yucca root powder into a blender together with 2 cups of lukewarm water.
- Blend till you get a frothy smooth liquid.
- Pour some into an applicator bottle and the excess liquid, store in the refrigerator.
- To use, pour the liquid on your head and massage it on your scalp and hair. Rinse off with cool water.